Alumni: 1950's

1950

 

BasketBall Squad

Homecoming Queen and Attendants

Basketball HomecomingQueens
   

 

 

 

Pep Squad

Senior Football Squad

PepSquad SeniorFootball
   

 

 

 


 

1951

 

Class Officers

 

 

Student Council

 

Annual Staff

 

Homecoming Queen and Attendants

 

 



1952

 

The school building in 1952

 

A tip off at Central High The football team of 1952 

 

 

Pep Squad

 

Student Council

StudentCouncil  


 


1953


 

1953 Homecoming Queen and Attendants

Gretchen Cline, Sharon Hatch, Beverly Biggs

1953 Carnival King and Queen

Cora Kay Hurlburt, Danny Scoot

                                                                                         
 

1953 Football Team

 

1953 Basketball Team


 

Seniors who were in football

Graduating Seniors

'A' Squad

"A" Squad

 

1954


 

School Favorites

Senior Best Citizens

Senior Favorites

SchoolFavorites SeniorBestCitizens SeniorFavorites
Danny Scott - Verda Russell Danny Scott - Joyce Stock Danny Scott - Marilyn Durant

 

 

Homecoming Queen

HomecomingQueen

Verda Russell

Homecoming Attendant

Homecoming Attendant

HomecomingAttendant1 HomecomingAttendant2

Marjorie French

Marilyn Durant

 

 

Student Council Officials

StudentCouncilOfficers
 

Student Council

StudentCouncil

 

 

FootBall

 

BasketBall

FootBall   BasketBall


 

1955


Senior Favorites - Jack E. Cline and Cora Kay Hurlburt Junior Favorites - Benard Tanner and Bette Jonas
Sophomore Favorites - Arliss Foutz and Myrna Burnett Freshmen Favorites - Bill Winfield and Sue Sherwood

Senior Best Citizens - Jack E. Cline and Jeand Fuson
Junior Best Citizens - Ronald Jack and Pauline Biggs
Sophomore Best Citizens - Pat Maher and Javonna Harper
Freshmen Best Citizens - Douglas Biggs and Gale Hatch

FFA Sweetheart - Josephine Young
FFA Beau - Bill Winfield

Miss CHS - Margie French
Mr. CHS - Warren Gingrich
 
 

Homecoming Queen - Joyce Anderson
Attendant - Bette Jonas
Attendant - Corky Hurlburt

 


1959

Senior Class Officers

Senior Officers
President: Leroy Flack
Vice President: Rodger Pool
Secretary: Mike James
Reporter: Hugh Jones
Student Council: Katy Babcock
George Wishman

 

 

 

Most Likely to Succede

Most Likely to Succeed
Marcia Moore - Mike James

 

Best All Around

Best All Around
Judy Cline -Leroy Flack

 

Best Dancer

Best Dancer
Kathy Keeney-Grant Huntsman

 

Best Athlete

Best Athlete
Barbara Willey - Bye Beckste

 

 

Most Beautiful and Most Handsome

Most Beautiful Most Handsome

Dorthy Howe -

George Wishman

 

Smoothest lines

Smoothest Lines

Cynthia Victor -

Rodney Harris


Best Natured

Best Natured

Katy Babcock -

Bob Jack

 

Cutest Couple

Cutest Couple

Judy Atwood -

Rodger Pool

 

 

 

Football State Champs

The Broncos Football won the Class C State Championship for the first time in school history. They defeated Tatum 18-14 with Bill Slade as the head coach.

 

"A" Squad Basketball

"A" Squad Basketball

 

 

Miss and Mr. CHS

Miss CHS - Kathy Keeney
Mr. CHS - Rodney Harris