Alumni: 1940's

 

1940

 

40
1940 Boys Basketball

 



Class of 1941


Faculty

 

Senior Class

Junior Class

Sophomore Class

Freshmen Class

 

Pep Squad

Basketball Team

Captains: Bill Slade, Dale Palmer

Football Team

Captain: Ben Whitmer

Orchestra

Valedictorians of 1941

Imogene Siler

Elizabeth Wilson

Future Farmers of America

 

  1942

 

 

 

Seniors

Seniors

Seniors Seniors2

Wayne Whiteman, Lavone Ashcroft, Julia Hunt, Callie Dustin, Martha F. Snyder, Daisy Magnum

Lynn G. Tanner, Emogene Foutz, Chad Hatch, Mrs. Alice L. Shaw, Dale Hatch, Faye Lee, Garland Bell, Tillie Davie, Eugene Christensen, Marie Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors Sophomores Freshmen

Juniors: (Standing) Wilford Biggs, Elmer Cluff, Buddy Foutz, Willard Palmer, Joy Moore.

(Seated) Guenavere O'Donnal, Eva Marie Babcock, Ruth Black, Mary Eleanor Jones, Cosma Hatch.

(Absent) Chester Moore.

 

 

 

 

Sophomores:(Top Row)

Steve Stolworthy, Dahl Hatch, Shirll Stolworthy, Munro Foutz,

Jay Bloomfield.

(Middle Row) Joyce Adamson,

Frieda Foutz, Jim Wynne, Rita Reed, Pauline Varaia.

(Bottom Row) Elmer Davidson,

Twila Bond, June Whiteman, Cleona Decker, Zora Clawson, Paul Thurland.

(Absent) Maurice Tanner.

Freshmen:(Standing) Joe Collyer, Robert Zufall, Marvin Christensen,

Marvin O'Donnal, Loy Hatch, Bill Lewis.

(Seated) Norma Babcock, Ina Marie Knoblock, Collen Stolworthy, Dorthy Heiner, Beth Stock, Freida Griffitts.

(Absent) Sherman Nation, Walter Fuller, Kneal Foutz, John Stock, Tommy Campbell.

 

 

FutureFarmers Faculty Basketball

Future Farmers: (Back Row) Mr. Bason, Elmer Cluff, Shirll Stolworthy, Marvin Christensen, Dahl Hatch.

(Middle Row) Loy Hatch, Paul Thurland, Jim Wynne, Joe Collyer.

(Bottom Row) Marvin O'Donnal, Jay Bloomfield, Steve Stolworthy, Elmer Davidson, Robert Zufall.

(Absent) Garland Bell, Maurice Tanner, Jake Stock, Vernon Simpson.

Faculty:(Standing) Mrs. Decker, Miss Hatch, Mr. Farr, Miss Meadows, Mrs Dockwiller.

(Seated) Mr. Bason, Mrs. Shaw, Mrs. Willson, Miss Norris, Mr. Cleven.

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball: Dale Hatch, Wayne Whiteman, Dee Stolworthy, Dale Bond, Buddy Foutz, Wayne McGee, Steve Stolworthy, Elmer Cluff, Chad Hatch, Wilford Biggs.

 

 

 

 

 

Football   PepSquad

Football

 

Pep Squad

 


 

1945

 

Seniors
Seniors
Juniors sophomores Freshmen
Juniors Sophomores Freshmen
Tennis 45 Football
Tennis Team Boys Basketball Team Football Team

 



 

   1946

The Football Team
The football team had 4 wins and 3 losses in its season.  The largest margin of victory was 21 in a 21-0 win over Wingate.  The team had 27 members on it.  There were 30 girls in the pep-squad. The Pep-Squad
The Senior Class
There was a total of 13 Seniors in the Senior Class.  The Senior Class




1947

Football

In 1947, the Football Team had 5 wins, 3 losses, and 1 tie. They had 23 members on  the team.

 

Tennis

The Tennis Team had 15 members; 9 boys and 6 girls.

 

Basketball

The Basketball Team had 10 wins and 9 losses in 1947. They had 15 members on the team.

 

Future Homemakers of America

There were 27 girls in Future Homemakers of America.

Future Farmers of America

There were 18 boys in Future Farmers of America.

 

Pep-Squad

The Pep-Squad had 35 girls in it.

Chorus

 

 




 1948

The Football Team

Back row: Bertram Collyer, water boy, Gordon Jonas, Otis Head, Willie Kellywood, W.G. Walker, Norman Barbar, Duane Wynn, Coach Miller. Second Row: Sam Jones, Jack French, Arthur Ulibarri, Gordon Ashcroft, Jackie Manning, Lavell Harris, Dayle Rushing.  Front Row: Darrell Tanner, Van Reynolds, Clair Biggs, Evan Brimhall, Cal Foutz, Dewaine Brown. Captain: Van Reynolds.

Chorus

Back Row:  Mary Lou Foutz, Sylvia Young, Betty Lou Thurland, Chlodene Swapp, Glenyce Dillman, Carol Collyer, Bety Gifford, Jessie Palmer, Della Swapp, Katherine Foutz. Second Row: Kay Brimhall, Jo Ann Farnsworth, LaDene Huntsman, Reva Tanner, Berta Proctor, Pat Young, Jean Tryon, Enid Walker, Sharon Hunt, Shirley Warner, Elma Thomas, Mrs. Wilson.  First Row: Jane Moore, Jo-Jo Ylibarri, Patsy Jonas, Alive Hatch, Elaine Brimhall, Mary Lewis, Vergie Gifford, Lavina Foutz, Edith Angle, Arlene Hunt, Letha John.

 

The Basketball Team

Back Row: Gerald Brimhall, Dayle Rushing, Dewey Lewis, Jack French, Cal Foutz, Darrell Tanner, Evan Brimhall. Front Row: LeMarr Ashcroft, Gordon Jonas, Gordon Ashcroft, Kennard Tanner, Jack Manning, Donald Lewis, Gary Cline, Arlin Bloomfield.

 

First String

 

Long Shot

 

Seniors on the Basketball Team

Left to right: DarrellTanner, Dewey Lewis, Cal Foutz, Jack French, Donald Lewis.

 

 

Physical Education

 

Future Farmers of America

 

Touch-Down


 

 

1949

 

Basketball:

 

Pep Squad:
Football:
bball49
pep49
fball49

Top Row- Robert Young, Oliver Stock, Evan Brimhall, Ben Swapp, Arthur Witt, Bertram Collyer, & Cecil Lewis Mid. Row- Coach Miller, W.G. Walker, Bobby Burnett, Donald Tanner, Gordon James, LaMar Ashcroft, & Dewey Foutz   Bottom Row- Dewain Winn, Jack Manning, Gordon Ashcroft, Arlin Bloomfield, & Gary Cline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheerleaders- Bessie Wheeler, Lavina Foutz,

& JoJo Ulibarri

 

President- Enid Walker

 

 

Secretary- Mary Lou Foutz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top Row- LaMar Ashcroft, Derald Stock, Gary Cline, Donald Tanner, Arthur Witt,Gordon James, & Cecil Lewis

 

Mid. Top Row-Bertram Collyer, Jack Manning Gordon Ashcroft, Otis Head, W.G. Walker, & Dewain Winn

 

Mid. Row- Coach Allen, Oliver Stock, Evan Brimhall, Dayle Rushing, Clair Biggs, & Joe Azure

 

Bottom Row- Gerold Brimhall, Myrl Harper, Bob Burnett, Arlin Bloomfield, & Coach Miller

Freshmen class of '49
Sophomore class of '49
Junior class of '49
fresh49
smores49
juniors49
Jerrie Ann Ulibarri, Lamar Ashcroft, Bob Burnett, Garda Walker, James Haws, Agnes Head, Jack Barton, Mary K. Eubanks, Hugh Foutz, Fernith Brown, Duane Babcock, Aletta Wheeler, Dallas John, James Swapp, Roy Whitmer, Geraldine Zufelt, Dewey Foutz, Derrald Stock, Fannie Howell, R.B. Foutz, Douglas Slade, Leland Noel, & Leola Hunt

Katherine Foutz, Duane Winn, Reva Tanner, Oliver Stock, LaDene Huntsman, Donald Tanner, Barbara MaClarkey,

Arthur Witt, Lavaughn Jones, Robert Young, Mary Jo Lewis, Bertram Collyer, Brandon Atkins, Danny Merrill, Letha John Steven Brown, Betty Lou Thurland, Bobby Lewis, Della Lou Swapp, Cameron Brown, Buddy Keith, W.G. Walker, & Elaine Btimhall

 

 

Choldene Swapp, Gary Cline, JoJo Ulibarri, Patsy Jonas, Otis Hea, Nyla Reid, Arlin Bloomfield, Ben Swapp, Jane Moore, Gerald Brimhall, JoAnn Farnsworth, Edith Angl, Joe Azure, Sharron Hunt, Robert Keith, Allan Whitmer, Darlene Wiliiams, Cecil Lewis, & Sylvia Young

 

 

Chorus
Senior class of '49
Orchestra
chorus49l
seniors_page1_49seniors_page2_49
orch49

 

Left to right: Mary Lou Foutz, Gordon Ashcroft, Enio Walker, Clair Biggs, Myrl Harper, Milford Whitmer,

Jack Manning, Lavina Foutz,

Gordon Jonas, Carol Collyer, Dayle Rushing,

Bessie Wheeler, Evan Brimhall, & Kay Stock

 

 

Future Farmers of America
 
Student Council
ffa49
stuco49

 

Advisor- Mr. Allen

President- Gary Cline

V. President- Evan Brimhall

Secretary- Jack Manning

Treasurer- Gordon Ashcroft

Reporter Myrl Harper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bottom Row:

Arlin Bloomfield (boy's activity leader), Jack Manning (V. President), Gordon Ashcroft (president), Mary Lou Foutz (secretary), Lavina Fouts (girl's activity leader)

Middle Row:

Enid Walker (senior representative), Myrl Harper (senior representative), Patsy Jonas (junior representative), Otis Head (junior representavtive)

Top Row:

Jerri Ann Ulibarri (freshman representative), LaMar Aschcroft (freshman representative), Oliver Stock (sophomore representative)