Track

2017 Schedule

Date
Time
Meet
Location
3/4/17 Sat
8:30 AM
Early Bird
FHS
3/11/17 Sat
9:00 AM
Rust Buster
Rio Rancho
3/11/17 Sat
9:00 AM
PV Invite
FHS
3/17/17 Fri.
3:00 PM
Bobcat Quad
Bloomfield
3/31/17 Fri.
3:00 PM
Shiprock Quad
SHS
4/7/17 Fri.
3:00 PM
H. Hayes Invite Bloomfield
4/13/17 Thurs.
3:00 PM
Bill Slade
KCHS
4/17/17 Mon 3:00 PM **Marilyn Sepulveda UNM
4/21-22/17 Fri.- Sat
10:00 AM
Aztec Invite
Aztec
4/29/17 Sat
8:30 AM
Bloomfield Invite
Bloomfield
5/5-6/17 Fri.- Sat
TBA
District 1-5A
Bloomfield
5/12-13/17 Fri.- Sat
TBA
State Track Meet
UNM

**indicates Meets with very limited entries. (Not all athletes will travel)

 

Kirtland Central Boys Track & Field Records

Event Time/Record Holder Year
Triple Jump 43' 5.75" Easton Sherwood 2010
Shot Put 57' 4.75" Christian Mackey 2014
Discus 177' 1" J.D. Randolph 2003
Javelin 172' 3" Wesley Whipple 2008
High Jump 6' 9" Lyman Duncan 1980
Long Jump 21' 10.5" Pat Crawford 2001
Pole Vault 13' 6" Easton Sherwood 2011
100 M. Dash 10.94* Jonah Foutz 1999
200 M. Dash 22.44* Jonah Foutz 1998
400 M. Dash 49.68 Jermaine Williams 2003
800 M. Run 1:56.08 Chad Dawson 2001
1600 M. Run 4:22.48 Vernon Harrison 2001
3200 M. Run 9:32.75 Vernon Harrison 2001
4x100 Relay 43.08 Tyler Thomas, Kyle Drake, Ben Foutz, Jacob Cockrell 1996
4x200 Relay 1:29.94* Jay Irvin, Tim Duncan, Ben Foutz, Jacob Cockrell 1997
4x400 Relay 3:24.14* Merl Farnsworth, Verl Farnsworth, Robert Cordova, John Lewis 1969
1600 M. Medley 3:36.64 Destry Palmer, Jarom Garrett, Terrin Willie, Jacob Hawkins 2017
110 M. Hurdles 14.84* Corey Sanchez 1988
300 M. Hurdles 39.28 Ryder Hathaway 2011

*Represents hand time converted to FAT Time

 

 

Kirtland Central Girls Track & Field Records

Event Time/Record Holder Year
Triple Jump 35' 11.25" Jessica Cockrell 2001
Shot Put 41' 5 1/2" Melanie Heslop 2010
Discus 131' 9" Cindy Maestas 1983
Javelin 126' Christy Yazzie 2004
High Jump 5' 6" Cara Priddy
Karyn Karlin
1981
1995
Long Jump 17' 10.25" Dayon Hall-Jones 2007
Pole Vault 10' 6" Hannah Washburn 2013
100 M. Dash 12.34* Kourtni Ashcroft 2010
200 M. Dash 25.75 Kourtni Ashcroft 2010
400 M. Dash 60.77 Talia Ockerman 2017
800 M. Run 2:22.76 Myka Curtis 2011
1600 M. Run 5:25.30 Amanda Kerr 2008
3200 M. Run 11:40.44 LaKyla Yazzie 2015
4x100 Relay 49.11 Madilyn Tanner, Kourtni Ashcroft, Shantell Foutz,Kallie Farnsworth 2011
4x200 Relay 1:45.37 Madilyn Tanner, Kourtni Ashcroft, Shantell Foutz, Kallie Farnsworth 2011
1600 M. Medley 4:24.68 Madilyn Tanner, Kallie Farnsworth, Hannah Washburn, Myka Curtis 2011
4 x 400 Relay 4:05.48 Franke Burns, Peanut Dryden, Rebecca James, Talia Ockerman 2017
100 M. Hurdles 14.824* Shantell Foutz 2012
300 M. Hurdles 45.1 Kendal Hathaway 2000

*Represents hand time converted to FAT Time

 


 

This page was updated on August 25, 2017